Oat Lipid e

Oat Lipid e is a rich, natural oat oil with a unique lipid profile.

It is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel, minimising lipid loss.

Skincare Claims:

  • Contains 1-2% of moisture regulating ceramides
  • Proven to be non-comedogenic and reduce papules, blackheads and lesions
  • Contains lipids found in the outer bilayer of the skin

Haircare Claims:

  • Gently conditions and detangles hair to improve manageability, leaving locks sleek and silky.

Molecular Profile

Total Polar Lipids

Sterols

Ceramides

Cholesterol

Linoleic Acid

Phospholipids

Key Claims

Ceramide Rich Due to the rich polar lipid content, Oat Lipid e acts as an occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin. Locks in moisture Locks in moisture levels by forming a physical barrier to epidermal water loss, preventing further drying. Maintain skin balance Rich in vitamin E and Linoleic acid, Oat Lipid e can help maintain the skin's natural balance by replacing lipids lost in everyday activities.
Oats Decoration Graphic
Photo of a woman with red hair looking over her shoulder at the camera with shiny skin after using Oat Lipid E.

Superior Oat Oil With a Unique Lipid Profile

Oat Lipid e is an oat oil extracted from the oat kernel using ethanol. This oat oil is unique in that it has low viscosity and high clarity with a rich golden colour.

Benefits

Moisturising & Soothing

Skin hydration plays a vital role in preserving its health, look, and performance. Moisturising skincare products contain ingredients that help retain water in the skin, preventing dryness.

Antioxidant & Anti-pollution

Environmental damage such as UV rays, reduces the essential elements your skin requires for a healthy, youthful appearance. To support skin health, using antioxidants counteract the effects of free radicals, while anti-pollution products shield the skin from environmental damage.

Hair & Scalp

Frequent exposure to modern-day aggressors, such as stress, pollution, and heat, can leave the hair and scalp dry and damaged. This is driving demand for fast-acting hair and scalp care solutions that replenish and restore the hairs natural characteristics.

INCI Name

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Associated INCI Names: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Avena sativa (Oat) Oil, Oat Kernel Oil, Oil Extract of Oat, Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Oat Oil

Awards

BSB Innovation Prize 2015 – Best Functional Ingredient.

Approvals

  • ECOCERT Natural
  • Gluten Free
  • EU and US approved as a safe oil
  • GMO Free
  • Fragrance Free
  • Hypo-Allergenic
  • Biodegradable
  • Free from allergens
  • Free from animals
  • Not tested on animals
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • China INCI Compliance
  • No dermal irritation
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Dermatologically Tested
  • Natrue Approved

Formulation Guidelines

Recommended Usage Level: 1-5% for skin applications. 0.5-5% for hair care applications.

Recommended Temperature: Formulate up to 45oC for Haircare and 40oC for Skincare applications

Recommended pH Level: Can be formulated within a wide range of pH levels.

Download Request

Download Request

I have reviewed and agree with the Privacy Statement
I accept the Terms of Trade
I agree to receive emails from Oat Cosmetics

Certificates

Not tested on animals logo.
Hypoallergenic logo.
GMO free logo.
Free from allergens logo.
100% Natural logo.
Gluten free logo.
BSB Innovation Award logo.
Dermatologically tested logo.
Biodegradability logo.
China INCI Compliance logo.
Non comedogenic logo.
Eco Cert organisation logo.
Fragrance free logo.
Eco friendly logo.
Free from fragrance, paraben and alcohol logo.

Oat Lipid e vs. Argan Oil

+40%

Sterols

+35%

Cholesterol

+24%

Linoleic Acid

+100%

Ceramides

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main claims for Oat Lipid e?

Oat Lipid e is a superior oat oil with a unique lipid profile. It consists of skin-identical ceramides, free fatty acids, triacylglycerols, cholesterols/sterols and antioxidants (vitamin E), which support skin health. Oat Lipid e acts as a non-comedogenic emollient with outstanding skin absorbency. It is a versatile ingredient which can be formulated for hair products as well, wherein it enhances hair shine, improves manageability and protects the hair strands (shaft, cuticle, and cortex) from UV exposure-induced ceramide degradation. More information on these studies and the product’s efficacy can be found in the Oat Lipid e Data Pack. Please contact our sales team at [email protected] for more information.

Is Oat Lipid e similar to the oils available in the industry? What makes it unique?

Oat Lipid e is extracted from superior quality oats from the Nordic regions. It is processed using natural ethanol extraction, which preserves the natural polar and non-polar lipid content with extremely low residual solvent levels. Oat Lipid contains a polar lipid fraction with a balanced saturated, monosaturated, and polyunsaturated profile.

What are the physical properties of Oat Lipid e?

Oat Lipid e is a yellow-brown liquid which can be used in skincare and haircare applications and can be formulated with a temperature range of up to 45oC. For more information, feel free to download the Oat Lipid e Technical Data Sheet from our website.

Seen something that you like?

Contact an Oat expert today