Oat Lipid e

 

Oat Lipid e is a rich, natural oat oil with a unique lipid profile. It is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel, minimising lipid loss.

Skincare Claims:

  • Contains 1-2% of moisture regulating ceramides
  • Proven to be non-comedogenic and reduce papules, blackheads and lesions
  • Contains lipids found in the outer bilayer of the skin

Haircare Claims:

  • Gently conditions and detangles hair to improve manageability, leaving locks sleek and silky.

Oat Lipid e: Superior Oat Oil With a Unique Lipid Profile

Oat Lipid e is an oat oil extracted from the oat kernel using ethanol. This oat oil is unique in that it has low viscosity and high clarity with a rich golden colour.

Key Properties

Locks in moisture

Locks in moisture levels by forming a physical barrier to epidermal water loss, preventing further drying.

Maintain skin balance

Rich in vitamin E and Linoleic acid, Oat Lipid e can help maintain the skin's natural balance by replacing lipids lost in everyday activities.

Ceramide Rich

Due to the rich polar lipid content, Oat Lipid e acts as an occlusive and a humectant, absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin.

Certificates

Contact our technical team for further information or to discuss adding Oat Lipid e to your formulation.

Molecular Profile

Total Polar Lipids10%
10%
Cholesterol10%
10%
Sterols10%
10%
Linoleic Acid36%
36%
Ceramides1.5%
1.5%
Phospholipids1.1%
1.1%

Oat Lipid e vs. Argan Oil

+0%
Sterols
+0%
Cholesterol
+0%
Linoleic Acid
+50%
Ceramides

Contact us for more information on our scientific studies.

Other Ingredients

Oat SILK 12

Super smooth, super fine, feel good oat powder

avoine bio

Organic Range

A full range of ingredient derived from organic oats

colloidal oatmeal from Oat Cosmetics

Oat COM

Industry leading colloidal oatmeal

Aurafirm Slider Microbiome

aurafirm

Fermented Oat Actives

Menu